Get started31a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 15th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 45.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
31a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.0% per year over 9 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 9 years.
31a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

20 July 2007Most recent
£134,500
+327.0%over 8 years5 March 1999
£31,500
+8.6%25 September 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 9XH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.