Get started9 Hillway is a five-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,074,000 is 10.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£708/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. At 128 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 25 EPCs).
9 Hillway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2023
Variation of condition 02 (Approved Plans) site levels (Minor Material Amendment) to Planning permission 14/01382/FULH allowed on Appeal dated 19.02.2015)
9 Hillway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£1,074,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.0% per year over 3 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 32.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 9 Hillway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,617
Street avg £4,523
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Erect first floor extension to convert bungalow into two storey dwellinghouse, with accommodation in roof, balconies to rear, alter elevations and erect garage to side (amended proposal)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 September 2016Most recent
£975,000
+115.7%over 2 years29 November 2013
£452,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8QA: £800,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB