Get started26 Hillway is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £855,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Hillway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 26 Hillway has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
26 Hillway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,151
Street avg £4,587
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

15 April 2021Most recent
£855,000
+307.1%over 21 years2 July 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8QA: £800,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SS0 8NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB