Get started29 Hall Park Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,103,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (200 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £857,500.
29 Hall Park Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 29 Hall Park Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erect first floor front extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£857,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Hall Park Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,532
Street avg £4,609
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension with pitched roof (Part Retrospective)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2020Most recent
£857,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8NP: £885,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SS0 8LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB