Get started33d is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–249 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 41 units on file.
At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £133,000.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 33d runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DF: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB