Get started11a is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 50 m² this is the 17th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–249 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2021Most recent
£180,000
+62.2%over 16 years24 September 2004
£111,000
+98.2%over 4 years18 August 2000
£56,000
+69.7%over 1 year6 August 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DF: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.