Get started60c is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 55 m² this is the 12th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 60c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2021Most recent
£185,000
+60.9%over 9 years25 March 2011
£114,995
+15.0%over 7 years13 August 2003
£99,995
+37.1%over 1 year31 May 2002
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DB: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.