Get started35b is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 19th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–259 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 35b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 35b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£230,000
+15.0%over 3 years8 March 2019
£200,000
+23.8%over 3 years1 April 2015
£161,500
+11.8%over 7 years26 October 2007
£144,500
+20.4%over 1 year10 February 2006
£119,995
+100.0%over 4 years23 November 2001
£59,995
+11.1%over 1 year25 September 2000
£54,000
+54.3%over 3 years29 November 1996
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8DF
Closest school
0.7 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.