Get started8 Claremont Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 64.8% above the 2014 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Claremont Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
8 Claremont Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 November 2014Most recent
£176,000
+18.1%over 5 years12 March 2009
£149,000
+52.0%over 7 years26 November 2001
£98,000
+32.0%over 3 years25 September 1998
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7UA: £250,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.