Get started12 Claremont Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 38% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Claremont Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Claremont Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,813
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 November 2015Most recent
£205,000
+25.2%over 9 years13 October 2006
£163,700
+55.9%over 3 years6 November 2002
£105,000
+40.1%over 4 years26 October 1998
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7UA: £250,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.