Get started27 Claremont Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 821 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 68.3% above the 2013 sale of £186,000. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
27 Claremont Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
27 Claremont Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 June 2013Most recent
£186,000
-8.1%over 5 years23 October 2007
£202,500
+11.3%over 1 year14 December 2005
£182,000
+86.7%over 5 years1 November 2000
£97,500
+17.4%over 2 years29 May 1998
£83,070
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7UA: £250,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.