Get started19 Claremont Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 78.4% above the 2013 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Claremont Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
19 Claremont Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £2,844
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2013Most recent
£153,000
+2.0%over 2 years26 August 2011
£150,000
-6.3%over 4 years11 May 2007
£160,000
+41.6%over 5 years10 May 2002
£113,000
+60.3%over 3 years28 August 1998
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7UA: £250,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.