Get started11b is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 57 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–288 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 32.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 33 EPCs).
11b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2017Most recent
£135,000
-6.2%over 10 years17 August 2007
£143,995
+28.6%over 1 year31 May 2006
£112,000
+96.5%over 4 years15 June 2001
£57,000
+42.5%over 3 years30 June 1997
£40,000
-20.8%over 1 year19 March 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7RP: £260,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 7AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernard's High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.