Get started12 Hadleigh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Hadleigh Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 24 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 12 Hadleigh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,050
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bernards High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£490,000
+295.2%over 21 years20 December 2000
£124,000
+55.0%over 2 years17 April 1998
£79,995
+70.2%28 January 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7NP: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SS0 7QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.