Get started61a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 13% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Price for 61a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 61a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howards Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 3 years13 November 2015
£135,000
+176.9%over 13 years30 November 2001
£48,750
+31.8%over 2 years29 October 1999
£37,000
+13.0%over 3 years23 August 1996
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7JN: £193,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 7PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.