Get started11 Burdett Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £365,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Burdett Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 11 Burdett Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,174
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howards Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£365,000
+82.5%over 20 years16 November 2004
£200,000
+4.4%over 7 months13 April 2004
£191,500
+169.7%over 5 years30 March 1999
£71,000
+18.3%over 1 year30 April 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7JN: £190,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.