Get started5 Carisbrooke Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2023. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 70% above the 2014 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Carisbrooke Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 5 Carisbrooke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

1 April 2014Most recent
£90,000
-22.4%over 5 years27 June 2008
£116,000
+11.5%over 2 years24 April 2006
£104,000
+26.8%25 October 2005
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DU: £315,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 7AE
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.