Get started9 Carisbrooke Road is a one-bedroom property in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 9th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 23.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Carisbrooke Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Price for 9 Carisbrooke Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
9 Carisbrooke Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£145,000
+34.3%over 4 years16 April 2012
£108,000
-3.6%over 5 years5 February 2007
£112,000
+6.7%over 1 year15 August 2005
£105,000
+34.6%over 1 year26 August 2003
£78,000
+11.4%over 1 year2 August 2002
£69,995
+100.0%over 4 years7 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7DU: £315,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 7AE
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.