Get started6 Albany Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
6 Albany Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Albany Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Albany Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,835
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£275,000
+65.7%over 6 years1 May 2015
£166,000
+23.4%over 9 years10 March 2006
£134,500
+183.2%over 7 years7 September 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7AQ: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Helen's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.