Get started20 Cliff Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 22% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Cliff Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
20 Cliff Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Cliff Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£255,000
+45.7%over 7 years2 July 2010
£175,000
+16.7%over 6 years16 January 2004
£150,000
+66.7%over 2 years3 December 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7AJ: £231,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Helen's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.