Get startedBerkley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Berkley Court, where floor areas span 41–75 m². The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 18.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Berkley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2018
Planning history at Berkley Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce crown of 3 Maple trees (T5,T6 and T8) and one Ash tree (T7) and lift crown to 4m of 2 Maple trees (T5 and T6) (Work to a trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Berkley Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Reduce by up to 3m and shape, crown raise to 5m and general maintenance to 3 Maple Trees (T5, T6, T8) and 1 Ash Tree (T7)(Work to a trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2018Most recent
£180,000
+53.2%over 8 years14 August 2009
£117,500
-13.0%over 4 years12 November 2004
£135,000
+73.1%over 3 years2 March 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0SN: £322,000 (2024–2020).
145 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
131 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2024
103 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
123 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2021
Berkley Court Flat 8 140 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SS0 0SN
Closest school
0.4 km
Southend High School for Boys. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.