Get started145 Gainsborough Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2024. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £322,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
145 Gainsborough Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
145 Gainsborough Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
Price for 145 Gainsborough Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 145 Gainsborough Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,472
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£322,000
+84.0%over 18 years9 June 2006
£174,995
+191.7%over 6 years27 August 1999
£59,995
29 August 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0SN: £160,000 (2024–2020).
131 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2024
103 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
123 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2021
Berkley Court Flat 8 140 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2020
Berkley Court Flat 2 140 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 0DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Southend High School for Boys. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.