Get started103 Gainsborough Drive is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 13.7% below the 2024 sale of £160,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 163.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £160,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
103 Gainsborough Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£160,000
+29.0%over 4 years24 January 2020
£124,000
+59.0%over 14 years12 August 2005
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0SN: £322,000 (2024–2019).
145 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2024
131 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2024
123 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2021
Berkley Court Flat 8 140 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2020
Berkley Court Flat 2 140 Gainsborough Drive Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SS0 0AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Southend High School for Boys. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.