Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–57 m²). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since January 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 267.3% above the 1999 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 January 1999Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0QF: £505,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SS0 0SN
Prittlewell School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB