Get started18 Dunster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 37.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 18 Dunster Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erect part single/part two storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
18 Dunster Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 February 2020Most recent
£262,500
+54.4%over 7 years28 September 2012
£170,000
-2.9%over 3 years2 December 2008
£175,000
+17.4%over 3 years17 June 2005
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0HQ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 0EL
Brendon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Eastwood Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.