Get started25 Dunster Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £362,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 25 Dunster Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
25 Dunster Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£362,500
+20.8%over 9 months29 March 2021
£300,000
+60.4%over 2 years12 October 2018
£187,000
+9.4%over 4 years10 January 2014
£171,000
+213.8%over 17 years3 May 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0HQ: £280,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 0AP
Brendon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Eastwood Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.