Get started55 Exford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Exford Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 55 Exford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,479
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£430,000
+6.2%over 2 years29 April 2019
£405,000
+50.6%over 9 years29 May 2009
£269,000
+7.6%over 1 year6 July 2007
£249,995
+204.9%over 9 years11 December 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DZ: £461,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS0 0BL
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.