Get started37 Exford Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 126 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Exford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
37 Exford Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£520,000
+62.5%over 9 years14 March 2013
£320,000
-6.4%over 4 years14 March 2008
£342,000
+80.0%over 10 months16 May 2007
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DZ: £461,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS0 0BF
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.