Get started49 Somerset Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 37.8% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
49 Somerset Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
49 Somerset Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 6 years.
£319,995
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Somerset Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Demolition of existing garage and erect single storey rear extension
11 June 2014Most recent
£319,995
+20.8%over 5 years23 July 2008
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DW: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS0 0NY
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB