Get started41 Somerset Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £430,000 in October 2025. At 93 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Somerset Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 41 Somerset Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,624
Street avg £3,513
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£430,000
+34.4%over 18 years12 July 2007
£320,000
+64.1%over 1 year17 August 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DW: £470,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 0EL
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.