Get started47 Somerset Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £470,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Somerset Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey rear/side extension
47 Somerset Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 47 Somerset Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,184
Street avg £3,409
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 April 2023Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DW: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0NY
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB