Get started162 Bridgwater Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £304,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
162 Bridgwater Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erect single storey rear extension and single storey side extension
162 Bridgwater Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 162 Bridgwater Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,343
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£304,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DS: £430,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 0NY
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB