Get started138 Bridgwater Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£783/sq ft) was about 324.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £430,000 in October 2023.
138 Bridgwater Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
138 Bridgwater Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,431
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£430,000
+139.0%over 21 years17 September 2002
£179,950
+68.2%over 1 year11 April 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DS: £335,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 0NY
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.