Get started10 Winsford Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 132% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2022. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
A a loft conversion application was refused at 10 Winsford Gardens in 2022.
Erect hip to gable roof conversion, erect dormer to front and rear
10 Winsford Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 10 Winsford Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,172
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 4 years4 July 2014
£249,995
+23.8%over 8 years2 March 2006
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DP: £540,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SS0 0BF
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.