Get started44 Winsford Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £897,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £805,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Winsford Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 44 Winsford Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 44 Winsford Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 November 2021Most recent
£805,000
+85.1%over 17 years19 December 2003
£435,000
-3.3%over 1 year10 December 2002
£450,000
+55.2%over 1 year9 May 2001
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DP: £540,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SS0 0RP
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.