Get started12 Somerset Crescent is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
12 Somerset Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£452,500
+29.3%over 2 years27 March 2015
£350,000
-2.8%27 March 2015
£360,000
+63.6%over 11 years26 June 2003
£220,000
+86.4%over 3 years31 March 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SS0 0DN: £497,500 (2016–2014).
SS0 0BF
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.