Get started122 Kenilworth Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £635,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 122 Kenilworth Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£635,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 122 Kenilworth Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,669
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BT: £425,000 (2020–2013).
118 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jan 2020
121 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2016
119 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2016
120 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2015
116 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SS0 0RP
St Thomas Moore School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB