Get started27 Kenilworth Gardens is a seven-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 sits 120% above the 2023 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 67.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £250,000.
27 Kenilworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect attached garage to side elevation (Amended Proposal)
27 Kenilworth Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 27 Kenilworth Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Erect attached garage to side elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2023Most recent
£250,000
-43.8%over 16 years6 July 2006
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BE: £562,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS0 0RP
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.