Get started25a is a five-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 168 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £448,000.
25a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
A a loft conversion application was refused at 25a in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 8m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 3m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 3.8m
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£448,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 25a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Raise ridge height and install side dormers to form habitable accommodation in loftspace (amended proposal)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2020Most recent
£448,000
+42.2%over 16 years30 June 2004
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BE: £562,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SS0 0BF
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.