Get started21 Kenilworth Gardens is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 sits 198.2% above the 2000 sale of £169,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Kenilworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
21 Kenilworth Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
21 Kenilworth Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Kenilworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 October 2000Most recent
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BE: £562,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SS0 0BF
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB