Get started100 Kenilworth Gardens is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 sits 55.8% above the 2020 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £450,000.
100 Kenilworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 100 Kenilworth Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erect roof extension to side (south), erect single storey side extensions (to north and south), raised patio to side (south) and alterations to elevations (Amended Proposal)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 100 Kenilworth Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Roof extension to side (south) with dormers to side (north) and rear (east), single storey side extensions (to north and south), raised patio to side (south) and alterations to elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BB: £345,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB