Get started23 Wellstead Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 16.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 177 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 25 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
23 Wellstead Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension, projecting 3.8m beyond the existing rear wall of the dwelling, 3m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 3m.
23 Wellstead Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 16 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 23 Wellstead Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Alter hipped roof to form half hip
31 October 2017Most recent
£580,000
+65.7%over 11 years31 May 2006
£349,950
+42.8%over 1 year28 January 2005
£245,000
+122.7%over 2 years22 February 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AY: £770,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.