Get started14 Wellstead Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 11.7% below the 2022 sale of £715,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £715,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Wellstead Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hipped to gable roof extension, install dormer to rear with juliette balcony to form habitable accommodation in the loftspace
14 Wellstead Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 14 Wellstead Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Hipped to gable roof extension with dormer to rear to form habitable accommodation in the loftspace (certificate of lawful development - proposed)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2022Most recent
£715,000
+104.3%over 17 years29 April 2005
£350,000
+62.8%over 1 year18 November 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AY: £770,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.