Get started378 Southbourne Grove is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £560,000 in February 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
378 Southbourne Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extend existing vehicle crossover onto Southbourne Grove
Price for 378 Southbourne Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
378 Southbourne Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,706
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£560,000
+97.9%over 11 years6 November 2013
£283,000
1 November 2013
£283,000
+150.4%over 15 years21 August 1998
£113,000
+32.9%over 2 years29 September 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AQ: £459,995 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SS0 0SL
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.