Get started334 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £455,000.
334 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2019
334 Southbourne Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 9 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 334 Southbourne Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£455,000
+65.5%over 6 years16 July 2012
£275,000
+13.2%over 2 years17 December 2009
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AQ: £560,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SS0 0BF
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.