Get started362 Southbourne Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 343 m² (around 3692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 343 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £999,000 sits 78.4% above the 2003 sale of £560,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
362 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
362 Southbourne Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
362 Southbourne Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£999,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 362 Southbourne Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
343 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension projecting 8.0m beyond the existing wall of the dwelling 3.040m high to eaves and with a maximum height of 3.040m
24 November 2003Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AQ: £560,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SS0 0TA
Rosary Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB