Get started237 Southbourne Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 84 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–226 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
237 Southbourne Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2021
237 Southbourne Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£255,000
+15.9%over 3 years8 February 2017
£220,000
+38.4%over 2 years28 February 2014
£159,000
+18.7%over 12 months11 March 2013
£134,000
+257.3%over 17 years5 October 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AN: £495,000 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SS0 0DU
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.