Get started278 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 is 20.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 180 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
278 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£600,000
+140.5%over 15 years1 October 2001
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.