Get started254 Southbourne Grove is a detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
254 Southbourne Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

7 January 2025Most recent
£460,000
+22.7%over 8 years5 February 2016
£375,000
+56.3%over 11 months26 February 2015
£240,000
+2.1%over 2 years4 February 2013
£235,000
+67.9%over 12 years16 June 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AF: £600,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SS0 0BF
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.