Get started8 Seldon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 sits 61.6% above the 2015 sale of £331,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Seldon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erect first floor extension to front, convert garage to living accommodation and alter elevations
8 Seldon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£331,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Seldon Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£331,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AD: £536,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS0 0BF
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB